P&O Cruises Ships by Size, Age and Class (2022)

P&O Cruises Iona

P&O Cruises has an active fleet of seven ships currently. They plan to launch a further ship in late 2022 (Arvia).

The fleet is primarily based in Southampton but during certain periods of the year they homeport in the Caribbean or perform World Cruises.

Introduction to P&O Cruises

P&O Cruises is a British cruise line and part of the biggest cruise company – Carnival Corporation. They are based in Southampton and were originally a subsidiary of the shipping company, P&O.

In 1977 they split from the parent company, along with sister line P&O Cruises Australia to form P&O Cruises.

P&O Cruises is one of the oldest cruise lines in the world, dating back to 1837 – which is even before Cunard Line.

This guide will help you work out which P&O Cruises’ ship is which!

P&O Cruises Frequently Asked Questions

P&O Cruises Ships by Size (from largest to smallest)

Ship NameTonnage (GRT)Passengers (Max)Length (Metres)Decks
Iona184,0895,20634419
Britannia143,7303,64733015
Ventura116,0173,59728819
Azura115,0553,59729019
Arcadia84,3422,38829011
Aurora76,1521,95027010

What does ‘Tonnage (GRT)’ mean?

GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) is a term used to calculate the volume inside a ship. It is a measure of cubic capacity and is calculated by the total volume from inside the hull and decks of the ship. 1 GRT = 100 cubic feet of space. In essence, the bigger the GRT – the more ‘space’ the ship has for passengers, cargo, etc.

How are ‘Passengers (Max)’ calculated?

You’ll see multiple numbers for passengers on ships – this is because many ships include extra beds in cabins (such as the sofa/couch can convert to a pull-out bed) – but the majority of cabins usually have 2 people in them. the ‘Max’ number is if every cabin used their additional pull-out bed, etc. This number is unlikely to be reached very frequently.

P&O Cruises Ships by Age (from newest to oldest)

Ship NameBuilt
ArviaDue 2022
Iona2020
Azura2010
Ventura2008
Arcadia2005
Aurora2000

Are all P&O Cruises ships new builds?

Yes, although almost all P&O Cruises’ ships are sister ships ‘in class’ with other ships from other Carnival brands.

Examples of this are:

  • Britannia (Royal-class – like Royal Princess)
  • Ventura/Azura (Grand-class – like Diamond Princess)
  • Arcadia (Vista-class – like Queen Victoria)

P&O Cruises Ships by Class (from newest to oldest)

Ship NameClass
ArviaExcellence-class
IonaExcellence-class
BritanniaRoyal-class
VenturaGrand-class
AzuraGrand-class
ArcadiaVista-class
AuroraBespoke

Final Thoughts

When it comes to picking one of the P&O Cruises’ fleet to cruise on – you have a wealth of choices between adult-only and family-friendly ships with some in-between too!

New to the fleet flagship, Iona has proved very popular with UK cruisers and when her sister, Arvia sets sail in late 2022 cruisers will have even more choice of cruises from Southampton on P&O Cruises.

Similar Posts